Appassionata Limited Privacy Policy

1.0 USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

  • Appassionata Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients and website visitors.
  • We will never send you spam.
  • We will not pass on your personal, credit or debit card details to any third party.
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

2.0 NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEGISLATION

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This site complies with the legislations above and is also likely to be compliant with the data protection and privacy legislation of other countries and territories. Please contact our data protection officer (see section 9.0) for details if you are unsure whether this site is compliant for your country of residence.

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT 

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Your personal details

When you sign up for a newsletter on our website, or contact us directly, we collect your information. This information can include any of the following – title, name, home or office address, email address, phone number, any questions you ask, comments you make and IP address. We use this information to send you newsletters by email, assist us with customer service / support, finding out what you like and what other customers like, improve our website and your experience, showing you www.appassionata.com adverts as you browse the web and sending you information by email about our products and services.

Site visitation tracking

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Enquiries from Property Portals

Should you choose to enquire about one of our properties or request further information from Appassionata through a property portal that carries the appassionata properties your details (name, email address and comments) will be saved to company enquiry database. Appassionata will send you information about the properties and keep you up to date with developments. You may unsubscribe from on-going communication at any stage.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link, the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third-party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Contact Forms, Email links and Email newsletters

If you choose to join our email newsletter, contact us using the Contact Form or on an email link, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Constant Contact who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Constant Contact to be a third-party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within Constant Contact’s database for as long as we continue to use Constant Contact’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

4.0 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website is hosted by LCN within a UK data centre. The Data centre meets the highest standards for Compliance. The LCN primary data centre is ocated in Hertfordshire. This multi-million pound facility is manned and monitored 24/7, ensuring our website hosting is safe, secure and reliable.

5.0 DATA BREACHES

Any unlawful data breaches of the database of this website or the database(s) of any third-party data processor will be reported to all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours, if any of the personal data has been stolen and was stored in an identifiable manner.

6.0 OUR THIRD-PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All of these third parties are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

7.0 YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have a right to be informed. We will always be fully transparent with your personal information and keep you informed via this privacy policy.
  • You have a right to access your personal data. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to access the personal data we hold and can provide this to you on your request within 40 days. To request your personal data please email the data protection officer (see section 9.0)
  • You have a right to request corrections on your data. If you believe any of the personal data we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact us so we can update it for you.
  • You have a right to have the personal data we hold on you erased in certain circumstances.
  • You have a right to withdraw from marketing / promotional messages at any time by withdrawing consent through unsubscribing from our email database.
  • You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data in certain situations.
  • You have a right to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes via a file format that is readable (.csv).
  • You have a right to request a transfer or port elements to you or to another service provider.

8.0 DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of this website is: Appassionata Limited, a UK Private Limited Company with company number: 5431514

Whose registered office is:

340 Melton Road, Leicester, LE4 7SL, UK

And whose Main Operating Office is:

68 Station Road, Oakham, LE15 6QU, UK

Italian Branch Office:

24 Largo Leopardi Petritoli 63848 (FM), Italy.

9.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Mr Michael Hobbs

Director, Appassionata Limited.

Telephone: 07711 776440

Email: mph@appassionata.com

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our customers or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.